Home > Special Circumstances > Military Death- Special Honours or Benefits

Military Death- Special Honours or Benefits

By: Beth Morrisey MLIS - Updated: 28 Aug 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Death military Death death In The

If an individual passes away and (s)he was an active or past member of the military there may be special honours or benefits to which (s)he or his/her survivors are entitled. Contact the deceased’s branch of the military as soon as possible to investigate how his/her funeral should be arranged or if there is anything else that must be done to honour his/her military service. Be sure to have on hand evidence of the deceased’s military service, as this will likely be needed to verify his or her status.

Death in Service

When a member of the military dies in service, the military itself will report the death, deal with issues such as repatriating the body back to the UK and legally registering the death. Once the death has been officially registered, permission for burial or cremation will be given. There are orginasations in place which are open for the bereaved to discuss financial matters stemming from their loved one’s death in service.

Veterans Affairs

Whether a member of the military was active or a veteran at the time of his/her death, the Service Personal and Veterans Agency (SPVA) will be able to advise family members on any particular items which may be due the deceased or his/her survivors. The Joint Casualty and Compassionate Centre (JCCC) also continues to work tirelessly on behalf of members of the military whose bodies are only discovered recently (from as long ago as World War I!) by tracking down their relatives and arranging for their funerals. The JCCC also works with the family of military members who have died in service more recently.

Personal Touches

Family members and friends often like to pay their respects to those who served in the military in their own way. Flower arrangements in patriotic colours, flags, slogans on headstones or memorials, service uniforms or medals and more may all honour a deceased member of the military. Arranging a memorial service or reception for those who served with the deceased is another option. Announcing the deceased’s death and/or placing an obituary in military publications may also be undertaken. Some families and friends also like to organise a fundraiser or make donations for/to military-related causes that were of interest to their loved ones. Observing Remembrance Day by attending the ceremony at the Cenotaph (Whitehall, London), observing the 2 minute silence on “the eleventh hour of the eleventh day of the eleventh month”, wearing poppies and/or holding personal events are also ways that many families honour their military dead.

The death of a loved one is a hard and often confusing time, but there are many services and support groups available to make this time a little easier for members of a loved one who was an active member or veteran of the military. Contact the Service Personnel and Veterans Agency (SPVA) or another point of contact in the deceased’s branch of the military to discover how best to honour your loved one’s military past.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Dearns
    Re: The Rights to Obtain a Headstone?
    My daughter died in 1987 me and my now deceased ex husband bought a plot for the three of us to go in we always thought we…
    21 April 2021
  • sceptical
    Re: Do Not Resuscitate (DNR) Orders
    my mother in law passed away in 2018 my husband is the eldest of 4 children and she has no surviving partner. The daughter…
    1 April 2021
  • Rina
    Re: The Rights to Obtain a Headstone?
    My children's father passed in 2013. He was married for about 2 years to another women. Since his passing he still does not…
    29 March 2021
  • Kimbo81xxx
    Re: The Rights to Obtain a Headstone?
    A family member took their own life a few years ago. His wife at the time still hadn’t put a headstone on and won’t allow…
    28 March 2021
  • Coolaid
    Re: The Rights to Obtain a Headstone?
    My wife was murdered while being held against her will along with my daughter who was kidnapped (She survived) by her own…
    20 March 2021
  • Monty
    Re: Inheriting Property
    My mum passed away in 2019 and had made a will stating that her share of the property (50%) should go to me and my sister but my step father…
    5 March 2021
  • Tree
    Re: Inheriting Property
    My brother & sister never had time for my mum & dad & havnt spoke to me for 2 years since my dad died . . & theyve took legal action to evict…
    25 February 2021
  • Antonio
    Re: Coping with Multiple Deaths
    I just lost my grandma today. I don't know how to cope. I lost my grandpa, her husband, on May 20th 2020. I grieved for my grandpa…
    7 February 2021
  • There is a God
    Re: Coping with Multiple Deaths
    I lost my brother at 22, he was 27. Hung with his own belt. Grandma died the following year. Then uncle and aunt the following…
    1 February 2021
  • Aaron14
    Re: What if There is No Will?
    I have a credit card that went to collections. I paid it off over time in full even after they offered me to pay at lower amount –…
    27 January 2021