Home > Ask Our Experts > Can We Stop Junk Mail and Calls to Deceased Person?

Can We Stop Junk Mail and Calls to Deceased Person?

By: Chris Nickson - Updated: 16 May 2010 | comments*Discuss
 
Junk Mail Telesales Unsolicited Mail

Q.

We lost our Dad last October and we would like to know how to stop receiving junk mail and research telephone calls for him. It is very distressing to us, especially Mum.

(D.B, 16 June 2009)

A.

One of the worst things that can happen to the partner of the bereaved is to be plagued by junk mail and phone calls for the person who’s died. It constantly dredges up memories and stops them moving on and really having closure.

Junk mail is bad enough at the best of times, and you can have it stopped through the Mail Preference Service. But for those dealing with death, there’s something called the Deceased Preference Service, whose only function is to stop the dead getting junk mail.

It’s worth noting that this only applies to junk mail. Bills and other important things will still be delivered. This simply stops unsolicited mail, or at least most of it – it’s impossible to give a 100% guarantee.

It’s a free service, which is always a plus. It works by distributing the details of the deceased to as many companies as possible, so that name will be removed from their lists. Of course, that doesn’t happen overnight, and it will take between two and three months for virtually all the junk mail to disappear.

All you need to do is go to the Deceased Preference Service site and register all the details (alternatively, you can print the form, fill it out and send it) and they’ll take care of the rest.

With phone solicitation you can stop that quite easily, too, although be aware that it will stop all telesales calls to the number, not just a specific person who lived there, unless there’s specific consent. Unfortunately, the regulations involved in this don’t cover market research companies; when one calls, a request to be removed from their list should do the trick.

Use Telephone Preference Service for a free service, although there are competitors that offer similar, and possibly more complete services, but for a fee. Simply register the phone number on the site, and after 28 days telesales calls should end.

It’s worth knowing that this service doesn’t affect those annoying recorded calls we all receive. But legislation means that recorded calls shouldn’t be made without prior permission of the householder, so your mother (or you) could complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the offending company.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Shaz
    Re: Bereavement Counselling: What to Expect
    Hi my partner died 4 months ago and it feels like yesterday, i miss her so much, words cannot express how much I am…
    17 July 2019
  • Jaffa
    Re: What if There is No Will?
    Good morning I know Someone who’s mum lived with her partner.’ She passed away leaving no will but she had her own bank account ,her…
    16 July 2019
  • Guest123
    Re: What if There is No Will?
    I am privating renting a house in my name my uncle moved in and with him furniture of his own he sadly passed away do his other kids…
    15 July 2019
  • Glo
    Re: Questionnaire: Do You Need Bereavement Counselling?
    I lost my husband of 55 years on February 28, 2019. He was in and out of the hospital since January…
    15 July 2019
  • chriss
    Re: What if There is No Will?
    /hi /my friend is n sticky situation. Her father dies in 2018 leaving no will. Her brother died in 2016.My friend has no children but…
    12 July 2019
  • Sophieis4
    Re: Bereavement Payment
    Hi my brother died two weeks ago he is still in the morgue .due to his girlfriend claiming she can not afford to bury him I am on pip would I…
    9 July 2019
  • Shaz
    Re: Organising a Funeral
    Hi my grandaughter died in 2017 i rang council enquiring about her plot but was told someone had already payed for this how do i go about…
    9 July 2019
  • lucxyz
    Re: How Grief Affects Your Relationships
    My sister was murdered 4 months ago. I’m not sure what grieving process I’m going through tbh. My partner was so…
    8 July 2019
  • lucxyz
    Re: How Grief Affects Your Relationships
    My sister was murdered 4 months ago. I’m not sure what grieving process I’m going through tbh. My partner was so…
    8 July 2019
  • None
    Re: The Rights to Obtain a Headstone?
    My dad was 90 years old he was an engineer for 50 years for H.B.&T railroad.He never had a dad His death was a result of.…
    6 July 2019