Home > Types of Funeral > Church Of England Funeral

Church Of England Funeral

By: Beth Morrisey MLIS - Updated: 28 Jun 2017 | comments*Discuss
 
Funeral church Of England Funeral

Church of England funerals can take any number of formats, from brief and solemn to longer, larger and containing any number of hymns and prayers are requested by the family of the deceased (or as instructed by the deceased prior to his or her death). In general these funerals celebrate the life and personality of the deceased, but also take into account the circumstances of his or her death. Since these services can be personalised in a number of different ways, individuals organising a Church of England funeral should discuss their ideas with a member of the clergy as soon as possible.

The Funeral Service

Church of England funerals usually follow a general order of service including the gathering, readings and sermon, prayers, commendation and farewell, committal and dismissal. A funeral service may also take place within a celebration of Holy Communion, and when this is the case the Liturgy of the Sacrament will usually occur after prayers but before the commendation and farewell.

Gathering

During the gathering the minister may meet the coffin at the door of the church. The minister will welcome everyone and introduce the service. Prayers of Penitence and The Collect may be said. Tributes may also be made at this point.

Readings and Sermons

One or more readings from the Bible will be said and may be followed by psalms or hymns. Following either the reading, prayers or hymns a sermon will be given.

Prayers

The sequence of prayers at a Church of England funeral usually begins with thanksgiving for the life of the deceased, prayers for those who mourn, Prayers of Penitence (if they were not said at the gathering) and finally prayers for readiness to live in the light of eternity.

Commendation and Farewell

During the commendation and farewell the deceased is commended to God in an authorised manner.

Committal

The committal is perhaps the most solemn moment of a Church of England funeral service, and it may take place at the graveside, in a crematorium chapel or in the church before the body of the deceased is transported to the crematorium. During the committal either the coffin is lowered in to the grave or the coffin is moved out of site at the crematorium. If the committal takes place at the grave, then handfuls of earth will be scattered over the top of the coffin once it has been fully lowered. This can be a tremendously emotional time for the bereaved, and all care should be taken to ensure the solemnity of this time.

Dismissal

Generally a Church of England funeral ends with a blessing before the mourners leave.

Following the Funeral Service

What occurs following a funeral service is largely up to the family and friends of the deceased to decide. Many families choose to hold a type of reception in which all of the deceased’s loved ones can come together to support each other. Several weeks or months after the funeral the bereaved may find that they are still having trouble accepting their loved one’s death. These individuals may find great comfort in discussing their thoughts and feelings with a member of the clergy. On the anniversary of the deceased’s death many families choose to hold memorial services or another event to mark the anniversary. If a religious component is desired for such a gathering the family should speak to a member of the clergy about their wishes.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Thank you for the detailed information it has been very helpful
No - 28-Jun-17 @ 9:46 AM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Dearns
    Re: The Rights to Obtain a Headstone?
    My daughter died in 1987 me and my now deceased ex husband bought a plot for the three of us to go in we always thought we…
    21 April 2021
  • sceptical
    Re: Do Not Resuscitate (DNR) Orders
    my mother in law passed away in 2018 my husband is the eldest of 4 children and she has no surviving partner. The daughter…
    1 April 2021
  • Rina
    Re: The Rights to Obtain a Headstone?
    My children's father passed in 2013. He was married for about 2 years to another women. Since his passing he still does not…
    29 March 2021
  • Kimbo81xxx
    Re: The Rights to Obtain a Headstone?
    A family member took their own life a few years ago. His wife at the time still hadn’t put a headstone on and won’t allow…
    28 March 2021
  • Coolaid
    Re: The Rights to Obtain a Headstone?
    My wife was murdered while being held against her will along with my daughter who was kidnapped (She survived) by her own…
    20 March 2021
  • Monty
    Re: Inheriting Property
    My mum passed away in 2019 and had made a will stating that her share of the property (50%) should go to me and my sister but my step father…
    5 March 2021
  • Tree
    Re: Inheriting Property
    My brother & sister never had time for my mum & dad & havnt spoke to me for 2 years since my dad died . . & theyve took legal action to evict…
    25 February 2021
  • Antonio
    Re: Coping with Multiple Deaths
    I just lost my grandma today. I don't know how to cope. I lost my grandpa, her husband, on May 20th 2020. I grieved for my grandpa…
    7 February 2021
  • There is a God
    Re: Coping with Multiple Deaths
    I lost my brother at 22, he was 27. Hung with his own belt. Grandma died the following year. Then uncle and aunt the following…
    1 February 2021
  • Aaron14
    Re: What if There is No Will?
    I have a credit card that went to collections. I paid it off over time in full even after they offered me to pay at lower amount –…
    27 January 2021