Home > Special Circumstances > Coping with Death Through Accidents

Coping with Death Through Accidents

By: Beth Morrisey MLIS - Updated: 28 Jul 2018 | comments*Discuss
 
Death Bereavement Road Traffic Accidents

Death through accident is usually a jarring experience. By their very nature no one expects accidental deaths and the fact that friends and family will not likely have had time to say goodbye can make these events even sadder. Whether it happens through road traffic accidents, accidents at work or in any other manner, accidental deaths are shocking, upsetting and can require those working through bereavement to find professional help in coping with their grief.

Coping Immediately with Accidental Death

Those who lose a loved one to accidental death must take care to carry on in the days after the death. Trying to establish a routine, making up lists of what needs to be done, and taking care to eat a balanced diet and to try to get enough rest are all important for getting through the immediate time surrounding an accidental death. Many of the bereaved may find that they have a hard time sleeping and so turn to alcohol or drugs to try to get rest. If at all possible this should be avoided as the temptation to mask grief with these items can be very high. If it makes it easier, living just for the hour or the day is fine – there’s no need to worry about tomorrow in the time immediately following an accidental death.

Coping Short Term with Accidental Death

In the weeks following an accidental death, the support of family and a close friend can be crucial to helping someone cope with their new life. Arrangements for funerals and memorials must be made, sorting out the deceased’s estate and dealing with the many new questions that arise about finances, living arrangements and more, can all be draining and emotional. Organising others to help the bereaved by preparing meals, providing child care and organising the funeral or memorial arrangements may all be a great help. If the circumstances of the death make it a news story, again such as road traffic accidents or accidents at work, then a family member or friend who steps forward to deal with the press and be the bereaved’s spokesperson may also be appreciated.

Coping Long Term with Accidental Death

Bereavement and grief are processes, which means they tend to change and evolve as time goes on. However, for some people, there seems to be no change in the grief they are feeling or how they are coping with their emotions. This can be a worry. Individuals who can not seem to move on in the long term, who have chosen to turn to drink or drugs, who express suicidal thoughts or who seem to have great rage (or express this rage through violence) should seek professional help. Individuals who seem to give up on life and can not seem to care for themselves or their dependents also need help. Grief counsellors and therapists are trained to help those whose worlds have been shaken by accidental death and there is no reason to feel weak, funny or otherwise negative about seeing them.

Coping with death through accidents can go through three distinct time frames: immediately following the death, in the short term following the death and in the long term following the death. Family and friends who are available to help during all of these times will likely be greatly appreciated.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
My daughter and her husband and my 4 granddaughters, who were ages 11, 7,5, and 2, were killed in a horrible house fire on Oct 20,2016.A little over a month ago. I am not handling this well at all.It seems like the more days I have to go on without them, the harder it gets. I just cry all the time. I will never be ok again
No knickname - 6-Dec-16 @ 8:45 PM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Shaz
    Re: Bereavement Counselling: What to Expect
    Hi my partner died 4 months ago and it feels like yesterday, i miss her so much, words cannot express how much I am…
    17 July 2019
  • Jaffa
    Re: What if There is No Will?
    Good morning I know Someone who’s mum lived with her partner.’ She passed away leaving no will but she had her own bank account ,her…
    16 July 2019
  • Guest123
    Re: What if There is No Will?
    I am privating renting a house in my name my uncle moved in and with him furniture of his own he sadly passed away do his other kids…
    15 July 2019
  • Glo
    Re: Questionnaire: Do You Need Bereavement Counselling?
    I lost my husband of 55 years on February 28, 2019. He was in and out of the hospital since January…
    15 July 2019
  • chriss
    Re: What if There is No Will?
    /hi /my friend is n sticky situation. Her father dies in 2018 leaving no will. Her brother died in 2016.My friend has no children but…
    12 July 2019
  • Sophieis4
    Re: Bereavement Payment
    Hi my brother died two weeks ago he is still in the morgue .due to his girlfriend claiming she can not afford to bury him I am on pip would I…
    9 July 2019
  • Shaz
    Re: Organising a Funeral
    Hi my grandaughter died in 2017 i rang council enquiring about her plot but was told someone had already payed for this how do i go about…
    9 July 2019
  • lucxyz
    Re: How Grief Affects Your Relationships
    My sister was murdered 4 months ago. I’m not sure what grieving process I’m going through tbh. My partner was so…
    8 July 2019
  • lucxyz
    Re: How Grief Affects Your Relationships
    My sister was murdered 4 months ago. I’m not sure what grieving process I’m going through tbh. My partner was so…
    8 July 2019
  • None
    Re: The Rights to Obtain a Headstone?
    My dad was 90 years old he was an engineer for 50 years for H.B.&T railroad.He never had a dad His death was a result of.…
    6 July 2019