Home > Children > Helping Children Remember Loved Ones

Helping Children Remember Loved Ones

By: Beth Morrisey MLIS - Updated: 11 Nov 2016 | comments*Discuss
 
Children Death Remembrance Loved One

Children, and their parents, often worry that they will forget things about loved ones who have died. But after a death there are many ways that children and families can remember loved ones. Discussing the loved one after death, creating a scrapbook of a loved one, celebrating a loved one’s birthday and observing the anniversary of a loved one’s death can all be ways that children remember friends or relatives who have passed away.

Discussing A Loved One

Sometimes children think that they should not discuss loved ones who have died, for example because it might make others sad. But if loved ones aren’t talked about it can be hard for children to remember them. Discussing loved ones both formally and informally, on particular dates or in everyday conversation, in passing and as the subject of conversation, can all help children remember them. If others find it too hard to discuss the deceased friend or relative then it could be a signal that family or individual grief counselling is needed.

Creating A Scrapbook Of A Loved One

Children may find it hard to recall what a deceased friend or relative looks like, wrote like, what activities (s)he enjoyed or what activities they engaged in together.

Creating a scrapbook of the deceased could help jog their memory. In fact, creating a scrapbook together can be an act of remembrance, and looking it on particular dates or times (before bed, when someone’s feeling particularly sad, etc.) may help children feel as if they have greater control over their lives and emotions. Scrapbooks can be as creative as those making them want them to be, so there is no reason to limit them only to pictures. Cards, fabric, writing samples, buttons, stickers and more all have a place in scrapbooks.

Celebrating A Loved One’s Birthday

In the first year after a loved one’s death it can be hard to hold little ceremonies of remembrance, but children often enjoy observing a birthday or another day that held special meaning to the deceased. Nothing formal must be done on these days, but some children find it helpful to bake their loved one’s favourite birthday cake, buy his or her favourite flowers, decorate with his or her favourite colours or otherwise remember their friend or relative on this day.

Observing A Loved One’s Anniversary

Observing the anniversary of a loved one’s death can be hard for families. Young children in particular might see it as a sad day, but it does not have to be. Families can choose to spend the day however they choose, for example remembering a loved one by doing something that (s)he enjoyed. Religious services might also be a part of observing a loved one’s anniversary.

Children may have a hard time remembering a loved one who has passed away, but there is much that adults can do to help them. Discussing the loved one, putting together a scrapbook, celebrating his or her birthday and celebrating his or her anniversary are all ways by which children may better remember a deceased loved one.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
This information helps to make decisions on what to do next with our young children thanks
Bab - 11-Nov-16 @ 10:43 AM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Shaz
    Re: Bereavement Counselling: What to Expect
    Hi my partner died 4 months ago and it feels like yesterday, i miss her so much, words cannot express how much I am…
    17 July 2019
  • Jaffa
    Re: What if There is No Will?
    Good morning I know Someone who’s mum lived with her partner.’ She passed away leaving no will but she had her own bank account ,her…
    16 July 2019
  • Guest123
    Re: What if There is No Will?
    I am privating renting a house in my name my uncle moved in and with him furniture of his own he sadly passed away do his other kids…
    15 July 2019
  • Glo
    Re: Questionnaire: Do You Need Bereavement Counselling?
    I lost my husband of 55 years on February 28, 2019. He was in and out of the hospital since January…
    15 July 2019
  • chriss
    Re: What if There is No Will?
    /hi /my friend is n sticky situation. Her father dies in 2018 leaving no will. Her brother died in 2016.My friend has no children but…
    12 July 2019
  • Sophieis4
    Re: Bereavement Payment
    Hi my brother died two weeks ago he is still in the morgue .due to his girlfriend claiming she can not afford to bury him I am on pip would I…
    9 July 2019
  • Shaz
    Re: Organising a Funeral
    Hi my grandaughter died in 2017 i rang council enquiring about her plot but was told someone had already payed for this how do i go about…
    9 July 2019
  • lucxyz
    Re: How Grief Affects Your Relationships
    My sister was murdered 4 months ago. I’m not sure what grieving process I’m going through tbh. My partner was so…
    8 July 2019
  • lucxyz
    Re: How Grief Affects Your Relationships
    My sister was murdered 4 months ago. I’m not sure what grieving process I’m going through tbh. My partner was so…
    8 July 2019
  • None
    Re: The Rights to Obtain a Headstone?
    My dad was 90 years old he was an engineer for 50 years for H.B.&T railroad.He never had a dad His death was a result of.…
    6 July 2019