Home > Special Circumstances > The Loss of a Pet

The Loss of a Pet

By: Beth Morrisey MLIS - Updated: 27 Aug 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Animals pets pet Death death Of Pet

They say that a dog is man’s best friend, but in reality any pet becomes a part of the family with which it lives. To lose a pet can be a blow to everyone involved but there are ways to work through the grief that will accompany this loss. Acknowledging the death, honouring the pet and celebrating his or her life are just a few of the ways that families can help cope with the loss of a pet.

Acknowledging the Death

Acknowledging the death of a pet can be difficult. When young children are involved some parents prefer to pretend that the pet has run away or otherwise escaped to another place rather than discuss death and all of its implications with the child. However, covering up a death robs everyone of their chance to grieve for the beloved animal. Acknowledging a death may mean different things for different families. For very small pets some families may choose to host a funeral on their property. For larger animals the family may want to accompany the remains to a veterinarian or the final resting place. Putting aside some private time for the family to laugh and cry together about their pet may also help family members come together and remember the pet.

Honouring the Pet

For non pet owners it may seem a little over the top to honour a pet’s life, but if someone has never experienced a life with a pet then they will not be able to understand the pain that accompanies the loss of a pet. Just as a family would honour the life of a relative who has passed away, so too can they honour the life of a deceased pet. Looking at pictures of the animal, telling favourite stories or private memories, writing a poem about the pet or even erecting small plaque or memorial in the pet’s honour are all ways that the loss of a pet can be marked and respected.

Celebrating the Pet’s Life

While grieving is inevitable following the loss of a beloved pet it should also be remembered that it is the perfect time to celebrate his or her life as well. Craft projects that help memorialise the pet, donations to pet-related charities and even organising a special meal or gathering to celebrate the pet’s contributions to the family are all ways that a pet’s life can be celebrated.

The loss of a pet can be a shocking blow to both human family members and other pets in the household as well. While it may be tempting to rush out and find a new pet to fill the hole left by the old one, it is generally recommended that families wait a little while to give themselves time to grieve. Rather than attempting to replace a deceased pet, a new pet should only be selected on his or her own merit and welcomed, accepted and loved for his or her own personality and characteristics. If and when a family is ready for a new pet, considering an animal rescued by an animal charity or hospital is one way to help ensure that all animals are afforded a warm, loving home.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Shannonphelps094
    Re: How Grief Affects Your Relationships
    Any one who says BLackhatthacker has not been helpful to he/she i must confess that person is a very big liar sometime…
    20 September 2018
  • Rose
    Re: Purchasing a Burial Plot
    I'm in the process of buying / reserving a plot next to my daughter's grave. The council said I need to put in a reservation marker…
    20 September 2018
  • lize
    Re: Inheriting Property
    My mother's will stipulates that I inherit her house, but with the condition that my brother are allowed to stay there for life without having…
    20 September 2018
  • nightowl
    Re: What if There is No Will?
    My son recently died of cancer he is just over 18 and has aporx 6K split in two accounts. His mum and I are not together. The money…
    19 September 2018
  • Emily
    Re: How Grief Affects Your Relationships
    My boyfriend which i gave everything i ever had i handed over to him because he said he was honest and loyal i never…
    19 September 2018
  • Andy
    Re: What if There is No Will?
    My son passed away unexpectedly he has a long term girlfriend and 2 young children there's no will and no marriage she is sorting his…
    17 September 2018
  • Erwinanderson19
    Re: How Grief Affects Your Relationships
    If you need to hack into any database, delete record, improve credit score, spy on whatsapp, text, phone, emails, as…
    15 September 2018
  • Erwinanderson
    Re: How Grief Affects Your Relationships
    If you need to hack into any database, delete record, improve credit score, spy on whatsapp, text, phone, emails, as…
    15 September 2018
  • Sparky
    Re: Debts After Death
    I'm writing on behalf of my sister her husband died on July 13 2018 she is not entitled to widows bereavement payments because her husband…
    14 September 2018
  • Goosey
    Re: Coping with Multiple Deaths
    In May 2017 my ex husbands mother and father died within 8 days of each other which had a devastating impact on my sons. Then in…
    12 September 2018
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the FacingBereavement website. Please read our Disclaimer.